Privacy Policy

Here at Scentropy we are committed to ensuring your satisfaction with our goods and services as well as protecting and respecting your personal data and privacy.

This Privacy Policy (‘Policy’) will explain exactly how Scentropy Ltd (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) collect, store, share and use (‘process’) your personal data when you access and use our website www.scentropy.co.uk (‘our site’). This Privacy Policy also provides certain information that is legally required and lists your rights in relation to your personal data.

This Privacy Policy relates to personal data identifying you. We refer to this information throughout the Privacy Policy as ‘personal data’. This Privacy Policy is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children.

We take our data protection responsibilities very seriously and comply with all applicable Data Protection Legislation in force. For the purpose on this Privacy Policy, ‘Data Protection Legislation’ means: (i) the Data Protection Act 2018 and all related regulations in force from time to time; and (ii) the EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with
regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation) (‘GDPR’) and any laws in England giving effect to its provisions.

This Privacy Policy may vary from time to time so please check it regularly. These terms were most recently updated on 8th June 2020.

1. Types of personal data we process

The data Scentropy Ltd collects includes: your full name and title, billing address, postal address, email address, contact phone numbers, your user name and password (if you have registered with us) and personal data you provide when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us.
Scentropy Ltd does not keep records of customer credit card details and complies with all applicable data protection laws and will not process your personal data for purposes other than those listed above. 
For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, we are the controller of the personal data you provide to us and as a controller we process the personal data we hold on you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
In some cases, we will ask for your consent in order that we can process your personal data.

However, in some instances, we may not be able to obtain your consent to our processing of your personal data and instead we can rely on another lawful basis in order to do so.

These lawful bases include, but are not limited to: providing your data to our service providers (e.g. our courier company); in order to comply with our own legal obligations or to assist in an investigation (e.g. from the police); and for legitimate business interests which may include notifying competition winners, dealing with misuse of our site or to deal with your enquiries etc.

We also gather data using cookies – please see our Cookie Policy below for further information.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to provide a better experience for users and to allow us to understand how our users and customers interact with different pages on the site. This assists us in making sure we can help cater for our customer and users’ needs for a greater experience overall. 

In addition, cookies allow our site to remember you, so you don’t have to keep re-entering your details when you enter a new page and helps to display information that matches your preferred interests. We also use cookies to remember your past key data points such as your address or first name in the cart. You can modify or delete cookies through your browser settings. 

2. When we collect your personal data

We collect data from you when you register on our site, place an order or sign up to our subscription service. We also collect data when you interact or follow our social media pages, including Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn.

We may ask your consent to contact you by telephone, SMS, post and/or email about other offers, products, promotions, developments or services which we think may be of interest to you and for other marketing purposes. We may also ask your consent to allow third parties to contact you by telephone, SMS, post and/or email about other third party offers, products, promotions, developments or services which may be of interest to you and for other marketing purposes.

We also request consent for some cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

In the event that we rely on your consent, you may at any time withdraw it by contacting us at info@scentropy.co.uk. If you want to stop receiving future marketing message and materials at any time, you can do so alternatively by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link which is included in all our email marketing messages.

3. How we process your personal data

We process your personal data in order to deliver our products and services to you; carry out transactions; evaluate our business performance; build our customer database; respond to individual and company requests; enable you to participate in competitions, promotions, surveys; and/or enable you to subscribe to mailing lists/newsletters. 

Furthermore we will process your data when we address any requests you make regarding our services; conduct research, compile or analyse statistics relevant to the operations of our business; ask for your feedback and to address any requests you may regarding our services; maintain a customer database or similar record; for direct marketing purposes; or to manage and optimize our site. 

We do not sell or trade your details with any third parties.

4. Data retention

We keep your personal data only as long as necessary to provide you with legitimate and essential business purposes, such as: maintaining performance; making data-driven business decisions about new features and offerings; complying with our legal obligations and resolving disputes. 

We keep some of your personal data for as long as you are a user of the subscription service, regardless of if you’re are a paying customer or a registered member. 

Payment transactions are made using payment providers. All credit/debit card transactions on our site are processed using a secure online payment gateway that encrypts your card details and cannot be accessed by us.

Where we no longer need to process your personal data for the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy then we will delete your personal data from our system.

All data you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We will keep your data secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current and we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that this is the case, but we do not undertake to check or verify the accuracy of personal data provided by you. We will not take responsibility for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal data that you provide to us.

International Transfers

The personal data we collect from you is currently held within the European Economic Area (‘EEA’).  However, it is possible that in the future such personal data may be transferred, stored and/or processed outside the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. 

You should be aware that countries outside of the EEA may not offer the same level of protection as the United Kingdom. In connection which such transfer, we will ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place such as binding corporate rules or the approved EU model contractual clauses between us and the recipient.

5. Subject Access Rights

Right to access your personal data

You have the right in certain circumstances to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not we are processing your personal data and, where that is the case, access such personal data and be made aware of the information set out in this Privacy Policy in relation to such data.

Right to have inaccurate personal data rectified

You have the right in certain circumstances to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data that we hold, and which concerns you. This includes the right to request that incomplete personal data is completed (and you may submit a supplementary statement to us in order to do so).

We will rectify inaccurate personal data without undue delay and will do the same in respect of incomplete personal data although in such instances we are entitled to take account of the nature of our processing of the data in assessing whether we are required to complete the missing information. 

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)

You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data that we hold, and which concerns you. This right applies in certain circumstances where the relevant data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected;  you withdraw your consent using the mechanism set out above and there is no other legal ground for our processing your personal data; where we have processed your personal data unlawfully; or where the relevant personal data have to be erased in order to comply with law. 

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to restrict the way we process your personal data in certain circumstances: if you contest the accuracy of the relevant personal data, we will suspend our processing of your personal data for such a period as we require in order to verify the accuracy of such personal data; where the processing of the relevant personal data is unlawful and you would prefer that we restrict how we process it rather than erase the data altogether; or where we no longer need the relevant personal data for the purposes of processing it, but the personal data are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Except for storing the personal data, we will only process it with your consent or for limited reasons such as the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, for the protection of the rights of another person or for reasons of important public interest.

Right to object to processing of personal data

In addition to your ability to withdraw your consent, you have the right:

(a) to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to our processing of your personal data where we consider that processing your personal data is necessary for: (i) the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; or (ii) the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, including in each case profiling based on those provisions. In such instances we will no longer process the relevant personal data unless we can demonstrate to you compelling legitimate grounds for our processing the relevant personal data which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and/or:

(b) to object at any time to our processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes, which includes profiling to the extent related to such direct marketing. In such instances we will cease to process your personal data for such purposes. 

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive from us the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from us. This right shall include the right to require us to transmit the relevant personal data to another controller on your behalf, where technically feasible. This right only applies to personal data that: (i) we gain your consent to process; or (ii) we obtain in order to perform our contractual obligations to you, and in each case to the extent we process your personal data by automated means.

6. Links to other websites

This policy only applies to Scentropy Ltd. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow the link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy notices or policies and that we do not accept liability or responsibility for processing of your personal data made by unconnected third-party websites.

Any questions?

Any questions which arise from this Privacy Policy should be directed to us at info@scentropy.co.uk or you can call us on +44 (0) 207 315 4235.

Shopping Cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue Shopping